Privacy Policy

We at OVTMT ("OVTMT,” "Our,” "we," or "us") values our users' privacy as we know that you care about how your personal information is collected, used and shared, and we take that seriously. Kindly read the following terms to learn more about your privacy as this Privacy Policy ("Policy") will help you understand how we collect and use personal information from those who visit our App or make use of our website and services.

 

By accessing or using the Services in any manner, you acknowledge that you accept the practices and policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent that we will collect, use, and share your information in the following ways.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

OVTMT reserves the right to make changes to this policy at any given time. If at any point in time OVTMT decides to make use of any personally identifiable information on file, in a manner vastly different from that which was stated when this information was initially collected, the User(s) shall be promptly notified by email. Users at that time shall have the option as to whether to permit the use of their information in this different manner.

What does this privacy policy cover?

This policy applies to OVTMT, and it governs any data collection and usage by us in compliance with applicable regulations. Through the service's use, you are hereby consenting to the data collection procedures expressed in this Policy.

We gather various types of information from our users, as explained in more detail below. We use this information internally in connection with our Services, including personalizing, providing, and improving our Services, allowing you to set up a user account and profile, contact you, enable other users to contact you and analyze how you use the Services. In some instances, we may also share some information with third parties, but only as described below.

 

Please note that this Policy does not govern the collection and use of information by businesses or companies that OVTMT does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by us. If you visit a website that is made available via the service or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information. It is highly recommended and suggested that you review the privacy policies and statements of any website you choose to use or frequent to better understand the way in which such website garner, make use of and share the information collected.

Information We Collect

A. Information You Provide:

"Personal Information" means any information which, either alone or in combination with other information we hold about you, identifies you as an individual, including, for example, your contact information such as your name, email address, date of birth, telephone, IP address, mailing address, as well as any other non-public information about you that is associated with or linked to any of the foregoing data.

"Anonymous Data" means data that is not associated with or linked to your Personal Data; Anonymous Data does not, by itself, permit the identification of individual persons. We collect Personal Data and Anonymous Data and a few other categories of information, from a few different sources, as described below.


We receive the information you provide to us as outlined below:

  1. Account information, such as online password and other log-in details used to access the OVTMT service;

  2. By using our service, you may provide us with the demographic information that is not unique to you such as your gender and ZIP code.

  3. When you post a User Generated content or provide us with service feedback on our platform or on OVTMT community, the information contained in such usergenerated content will be stored on our servers and will be available to be seen by other users who make use of the OVTMT service.

  4. We also collect other types of Personal Data that you provide to us voluntarily, such as your operating system and version and other requested information if you contact us via email regarding support for the Services.

 

Please note that you can choose not to provide us with certain information, but this may limit the features of the site or Services you are able to use.

B. Automated information collection

We may collect certain information (which does not identify you as an individual) about your use of the Site through the use of tracking technologies or by other passive means and other relevant statistics, including the following:

  1. Cookies: When you make use of the OVTMT services through the site as a Logged-In User, we send one or more cookies (small text files containing a string of characters) to your device that uniquely identifies your device. We use certain cookies such as necessary cookies, preference cookies, session cookies, and security cookies. The use of these cookies are to improve the quality of the site by storing user preferences and tracking user trends.

  2. Links: The site or contents made available on the site may include links in a format that enables us to track whether IP addresses have followed these links. We use this information to improve the quality of our products and design.

  3. Beacons: Beacons (also known as "pixel tags" or "clear GIFs") are 1×1 single-pixel graphics that allow us to count the number of users who have visited or accessed the site and to recognize users by accessing our cookies. We may employ beacons to facilitate the site administration and navigation, track users' actions, compile aggregated statistics about site usage and response rates, and provide an enhanced online experience for visitors to the site.

  4. Analytics Services: We may use third-party analytics services ("Analytics Services") to help analyze how users use our site and services. The information generated by the cookies or other technologies about your use of our site and/or the OVTMT Service (the "Analytics Information") is transmitted to the Analytics Services. The Analytics Services use Analytics Information to compile reports on user activity. The Analytics Services may also transfer the Analytics Information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process Analytics Information on their behalf. Each Analytics Service's ability to use and share Analytics Information is restricted by such Analytics Service's terms of use and privacy policy.

 

C. Information automatically collected by third parties about you

Third-party content providers may serve some embedded content on the Site. Please note that these companies may also use cookies or other similar technologies to collect data about you, both on the Site and throughout the Internet. Data collection and use by those third parties is subject to the privacy policies of those third-parties.

 

Please rest assured that this site will only collect personal information that you knowingly and willingly provide to us by way of surveys, completed membership forms, and emails. This site intends to use personal information only for the purpose for which it was requested and any additional uses specifically provided for on this Policy.

What We Use Your Personal Information For

Generally, OVTMT uses the information gathered to provide, improve, and develop our site and the Services we provide to you, communicate with you, offer you a better service, and protect our users and us. When you interact with or make use of the OVTMT service, we use a variety of technologies to process the personal information that we collect about you for various reasons.

  1. facilitate the creation of and secure your OVTMT account;

  2. identify you as a user of our service and carry out certain services on your behalf;

  3. Personalize your experience with our products and services. We may use personal information to assist in the operation of our site and service and to ensure delivery of the services you need and request. At times, we may find it necessary to use personally identifiable information as a means to keep you informed of other possible products and/or services that may be available to you from us.

  4. Allow you to participate in certain features of the site and services;

  5. send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials and for other marketing purposes;

  6. Increase and maintain the safety and security of our site, services, and community and prevent misuse;

  7. To understand, diagnose, troubleshoot, and fix issues with the OVTMT Service

  8. Communicate with you and provide customer support;

  9. Operate, evaluate, develop, manage and improve our Service (including operating, administering, analyzing, and improving our products and services; developing new products and services; managing and evaluating the effectiveness of our communications; performing accounting, auditing, billing reconciliation, and collection activities and other internal functions;

  10. Protect against, identify and prevent fraud and other criminal activity, claims, and other liabilities;

  11. To fulfill contractual obligations with third parties, such as licensing agreements and taking appropriate action concerning intellectual property infringement reports and inappropriate content.

  12. Comply with and enforce applicable legal requirements, relevant industry standards, and policies, including this Privacy Notice and our Terms of Service.

Personal Information That We Share

We do not sell, rent, trade, or otherwise share personal information collected through the site because we are committed to maintaining your trust, except as described below:

  1. With Other OVTMT Users: We may share certain information about you with other Service users, such as your username, name, profile image, and other information you make available on your profile.

  2. Service Providers: We may provide collected data to our service providers. They may use your data to perform services for us and may have access to, store, and process your personal data to provide services on our behalf.

  3. Public Information: Although we may restrict certain information about you to other users of the OVTMT service, we may still share certain public information about you with other service users.

  4. Subsidiaries and Affiliates: We may share personal information or any information collected through the site with our subsidiaries and affiliates for the purposes for which you provided the information or as reasonably necessary for our internal administrative and business purposes.

  5. Merger and Acquisition: We may disclose or transfer personal information or any information collected through your usage of our Service to third parties who acquire all or a portion of OVTMT's business, whether such acquisition is by way of merger, consolidation, or purchase of all or a portion of our assets, or in connection with any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding brought by or against us.

  6. Compliance with laws: We may disclose personal information or any information collected through the site and your usage of the OVTMT Service if we are required to do so by law or pursuant to legal process, in response to a request from government officials, law enforcement authorities or a valid subpoena, or as necessary or appropriate in connection with an investigation of illegal activity, including without limitation to prevent, investigate, detect or prosecute any criminal offense or attack.

  7. Consent: We may share personal information in accordance with any consent you provide.

Data Retention and Deletion

We keep your personal data only as long as necessary to provide you with the OVTMT Service and for legitimate and essential business purposes, such as maintaining the OVTMT Service's performance, making data-driven business decisions about new features and offerings, complying with our legal obligations, and resolving disputes. We keep some of your personal data for as long as you are a user of the OVTMT Service.

 

If you request, we will delete or anonymize your personal data so that it no longer identifies you unless we are legally allowed or required to maintain certain personal data, including situations such as the following:

  1. If there is an unresolved issue relating to your account, such as an outstanding credit on your account or an unresolved claim or dispute, we will retain the necessary personal data until the issue is resolved;

  2. Where we need to retain the personal data for our legal, tax, audit, and accounting obligations, we will retain the necessary personal data for the period required by applicable law; and/or,

  3. Where necessary for our legitimate business interests, such as fraud prevention or to maintain our users' security.

Keeping Your Data Safe

As a matter of policy, we are committed to protecting your data, and as such, OVTMT takes precautions to protect your information. When you submit sensitive information via the site, your information is protected both online and offline. Wherever we collect sensitive information (e.g., credit card information), that information is encrypted and securely transmitted to us.

 

Your password protects your user account, so we encourage you to use a strong password unique to your OVTMT account, never share your password with anyone, and limit access to your App.

Non-Marketing Purposes

We at OVTMT greatly respect your privacy. Nevertheless, we do maintain and reserve the right to contact you if needed for non-marketing purposes (such as bug alerts, security breaches, account issues, and/or changes in OVTMT products and services). In certain circumstances, we may use our website, newsletters, or other public means to post a notice.

Jurisdictional Privacy Policies

California Privacy Rights

California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018; Effective January 1, 2020:

If you are a California resident, you may have some additional privacy rights regarding the disclosure of your data by OVTMT, its affiliates, and subsidiaries, or to a third party. We have prepared additional disclosures and notices consistent with the California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA). Please see our CCPA policy for more about such rights.

California residents may not be discriminated against for exercising any of the rights described above in our CCPA policy.

Children under the age of 13

The OVTMT service is not directed to and does not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under the age of thirteen (13). Suppose it is determined that such information has been inadvertently collected on anyone under the age of thirteen (13). In that case, we shall immediately take the necessary steps to ensure that such information is deleted from our system's database, or in the alternative, that verifiable parental consent is obtained for the use and storage of such information.

International Transfer Of Personal Information

Because we are a U.S.-based company, we process and store your information in the United States and our service providers may process and store it elsewhere.

OVTMT is a U.S. company, and if you are located outside the United States and choose to make use of our platform and the services that we provide and choose to provide information to us, OVTMT may transfer Personal Information to the United States for processing and our service providers may process Personal Information in the United States and elsewhere. These countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. When we transfer your information to the United States, we will protect it as described in this Privacy Policy.

When we transfer Personal Information from territories in the EEA or with similar laws to our service providers or affiliates in the United States and elsewhere outside the EEA, we rely on approved data transfer mechanisms made available by the GDPR, which may include standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission and the privacy shield.

We will take necessary measures to ensure that your Personal Data is well protected with an adequate level of protection.

Unsubscribe or Opt-Out

If you have subscribed to our email newsletters, you will always have the opportunity to unsubscribe from future mailings by logging into your account and modifying your preferences. You will also have the opportunity to "opt-out" of commercial email from the applicable OVTMT service by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in the e-mail you receive or directly contacting us. OVTMT will continue to adhere to this Policy with respect to any personal information previously collected.

Links to Other Websites or Resources

OVTMT does not claim nor accept responsibility for any privacy policies, practices, and/or procedures of other third-party sites or resources. Therefore, we encourage all users and visitors to be aware when they leave our site and read every website's privacy statements that collect personally identifiable information. This Privacy Policy Agreement applies only and solely to the information collected on our site.

Acceptance of Terms

By using this website, you are hereby accepting the terms and conditions stipulated within the Privacy Policy Agreement. If you are not in agreement with our terms and conditions, you should refrain from further using our sites. Your continued use of our website following the posting of any updates or changes to our terms and conditions shall mean that you agree and accept such changes.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns regarding the Privacy Policy Agreement related to our site, please feel free to contact us at support@ovtmt.com.